GTE Sylvania Inc. v. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COM'N
[…] The second development which the Commission contends supports its interpretation of Section 6(b)(1) is a statement in the legislative history of a 1976 amendment to Section 29 of the Act.10 Section 29, 15 U.S.C. § 2078, concerns cooperation between the Commission and other federal and state agencies. The 1976 amendment authorizes the Commission to provide nonconfidential portions of accident and investigation reports to such agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 2078(e). The amendment further provides:

No Federal agency or State or local agency or authority may disclose to the public any information contained in a report received by the agency or authority under this subsection unless with respect to such information the Commission has complied with the applicable requirements of section 6(b) of the Act. Id.

The explanation of the amendment to Section 29 contained in the Conference Report includes the following statement: