GTE Sylvania Inc. v. CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COM'N
[…] Consumer Product Safety Commission, 404 F.Supp. 352 (D.Del.1975). Because the prior opinion sets forth the factual background of this litigation in great detail, it will not be rehearsed here.

The Court based its decision to grant a preliminary injunction on the Commission's failure to comply with Section 6(b)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (the "Act"), 15 U.S.C. § 2055(b)(1). Section 6(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

The Commission shall take reasonable steps to assure, prior to its public disclosure thereof, 1 that information from which the identity of such manufacturer or private labeler may be readily ascertained is accurate, and 2 that such disclosure is fair in the circumstances and 3 reasonably related to effectuating the purposes of the Act.

The Court found on the uncontested facts that the Commission had wholly failed to take reasonable steps to assure that any of the three prerequisites for public disclosure of the TV-related accident data were met. 404 F.Supp. at 370-73.