Charleston v. United States
[…] March 29, 1971). On May 17, 1971, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in Stewart and Kastigar, 402 U.S. 971, 91 S.Ct. 1668, 29 L.Ed.2d 135. On May 20, 1971, the Seventh Circuit reached the opposite result in Matter of Korman and Likas, holding that the Fifth Amendment requires that any jurisdiction which seeks to compel a witness to testify grant full transactional immunity.

Appellants ask us to overrule Stewart-Kastigar. But this would require that the cause be reheard in banc, since under the long-standing practice of this court, a panel may not overrule a prior decision.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides that an appeal from an order of confinement under section 1826 "shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal." The notices of appeal herein were filed in the district court on May 21, 1971. Assuming, but not deciding, that the thirty-day limit thus prescribed pertains to disposition of the appeal in the court of appeals, that the provision is mandatory rather than...

To continue reading