Castañon v. United States, Civil Action No. 18-2545 Three-Judge Court (RDM, RLW, TNM)
[…] The Secretary of Commerce is charged, by 13 U.S.C. § 141, with the conduct of the decennial census; that statute also mandates that the Secretary tabulate the total population "by States" and report the same to the President within nine months of the census date, id. § 141(b). The President must then "transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled[.]" 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). "Each State shall be entitled ... to the number of Representatives shown" in the President's statement, and within fifteen days of receiving that statement, the Clerk of the House must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled[.]" Id. § 2a(b). It is undisputed, and the Court takes judicial notice of the fact, see FED. R. EVID. 201, that District residents are unrepresented in Congress by anyone but the Delegate, who by statute has a seat in the House and may debate, but may not vote, 2 U.S.C. § 25a(a).

IV. Adams