Castañon v. United States, Civil Action No. 18-2545 Three-Judge Court (RDM, RLW, TNM)
[…] Id. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505. There are no disputes of material fact here.

III. Background

The Seventeenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that "[t]he Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each state, elected by the people thereof[.]" U.S. CONST. amend. XVII. Article I of the Constitution, meanwhile, provides that "[t]he House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States[.]" Id. art. I, § 2, cl. 1. The Fourteenth Amendment dictates that "Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers," id. amend. XIV, and Article I provides that an "actual Enumeration" shall be conducted every ten years, id. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. The provisions of the Constitution relating to the apportionment of House representation are effectuated by statute.