United States v. Euge
[…] See Reisman v. Caplin, 375 U.S. 440, 84 S.Ct. 508, 11 L.Ed.2d 459 (1964); United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 85 S.Ct. 248, 13 L.Ed.2d 112 (1964); Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 91 S.Ct. 534, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971); United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 95 S.Ct. 915, 43 L.Ed.2d 88 (1975); Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391, 96 S.Ct. 1569, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976); United States v. LaSalle National Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 98 S.Ct. 2357, 57 L.Ed.2d 221 (1978). Under § 7602, the Secretary of the Treasury, and therefore the IRS as his designate,3 is authorized to summon individuals to "appear before the Secretary . . . and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry . . . ." 4 The ques- tion presented here is whether this power to compel a witness to "appear," to produce "other data," and to "give such testimony," includes the power to compel the execution of handwriting exemplars. We conclude that it does, for several reasons.