United States v. Euge
[…] United States v. Euge

Decision Date20 February 1980
Docket NumberNo. 78-1453,78-1453
PartiesUNITED STATES et al., Petitioners, v. Harvey F. EUGE
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 authorizes the Internal Revenue Service to summon individuals to "appear," and "to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony," as may be relevant to a tax investigation.