U.S. v. Johnson, 05-4378.
[…] It would be an oddity, to say the least, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this congressionally sanctioned and periodically superintended process was not presumptively reasonable.

B.

The second reason that Guidelines sentences are presumptively reasonable is that the process described above has led to the incorporation into the Guidelines of the factors Congress identified in 18 U.S.C.A § 3553(a) as most salient in sentencing determinations.*

Congress in fact instructed the Commission to take these § 3553(a) factors into account when constructing the Guidelines. See 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 991(b)(1)(A), (b)(2); 994(a)(2), (b)(1), (g), (m). The Commission has done so. Initially, by devising a recommended sentencing range for every type of misconduct and every level of criminal history, the Guidelines as a whole embrace "the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3553(a)(6). Indeed, uniformity of sentencing was one of the Guidelines' primary purposes, see Booker, 125 S.Ct. at 761; Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 366-67, 109 S.Ct. 647, and the Guidelines themselves thus constitute one of the factors in § 3553(a), see 18 U.S.C.A. § 3553(a)(4).