Speaks v. Kruse
[…] Dr. Speaks contends that the telemarketers will follow without deviation a prepared script containing only truthful, non-deceptive information, tape concluding summaries of all telephone conversations, record all numbers called, and call no numbers listed on national or local "do-not-call" lists.

The parties agree that the marketing plan would violate two provisions of Louisiana law. LA. ADMIN. CODE tit. 46, § 307(H) states that "[c]omputer-generated or live, unsolicited telephone canvassing to prospective new patients is prohibited." LA. REV.STAT. ANN. § 37:1743 provides in relevant part that:

A. A health care provider [such as a chiropractor] ... shall not directly solicit by phone or mail, patients or potential patients who, because of their particular circumstances, are vulnerable to undue influence. Circumstances in which patients or potential patients may be considered to be vulnerable to undue influence include but are not limited to:

(1) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a motor vehicle accident.

(2) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been involved in a work-related accident.

(3) When a person is known to the health care provider to have recently been injured by another person or as a result of another person's actions.2

In July of 2004, Dr. Speaks filed a complaint in federal district court in Louisiana against members of the Board in their official capacity.