Bowlin v. Montanez, 05-2791.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6(a)(1). This section is applicable to Bowlin if § 1396u-1 applies to the medically needy who received Medicaid benefits. See Kai, 336 F.3d at 653 ("[B]y virtue of Section 1925, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6, persons who were part of the group covered by [§ 1396u-1] are entitled to Temporary Medical Assistance if their eligibility is lost by reason of a state's amending its laws."). Section 1396u-1 reads in relevant part:

(a) References to subchapter IV-A are references to pre-welfare-reform provisions

Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Ctr. for Special Needs Trust Admin., Inc. v. Olson
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit
    • 16 Abril 2012
    ...Act and regulations. Id., citing Schweiker v.