Bishop v. Oklahoma ex rel. Edmondson
[…] In evaluating a motion to dismiss, a court must accept all well-pled allegations as true and indulge all reasonable references in favor of plaintiff. See Schwartz v. Celestial Seasonings, Inc., 124 F.3d 1246, 1251 (10th Cir.1997); Weatherhead v. Globe Int'l, Inc., 832 F.2d 1226, 1228 (10th Cir.1987).

III. DOMA—Federal Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

DOMA, which became law in 1996, contains two substantive sections. See Pub.L. No. 104-199, 100 Stat. 2419 (1996). Section 2 of DOMA ("Section 2") is entitled "Powers Reserved to the States" and is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. Section 2 provides that no State "shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State." 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. Section 3 of DOMA ("Section 3") is entitled "Definition of Marriage" and is codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7. Section 3 provides: