State v. Oppenheimer & Co.
[…] After requesting and receiving two extensions of time to investigate the Complaint’s allegations, the State and County filed a motion to unseal the case as well as a notice of declination to exercise their statutory right to intervene in the action. Two days later, the State and County jointly moved to dismiss Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ Complaint with prejudice, contending that it was "absolutely barred" under either of two provisions of FATA: (1) Section 44-9-9(C), which provides that actions "based on allegations or transactions that are the subject of a ... civil ... proceeding in which the state or political subdivision is a party" are barred unless the attorney general or political subdivision "determines and certifies in writing that the action is in the interest of the state or political subdivision"; or (2) Section 44-9-9(D), which provides that "[u]pon motion of the attorney general or political subdivision, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss [a qui tam] action ... if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed[.]" According to the State and County, the Complaint was subject to dismissal under Section 44-9-9(C) because the allegations and transactions at issue in the Complaint were already the subject of a lawsuit filed by the County against the same investors and brokerage firms just one month before