448 F.3d 573 (2nd Cir. 2006), 04-5783, Beth Israel Medical Center v. Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Jersey, Inc.
[…] See id. The rate for the third tier, governing all other payments, was set at the lower of the hospitals' actual charges or 120% of the Commercial Rate. Id. § 2807-c(1)(c). The third tier rate was known as the "Self-Pay Rate." Payments made by out-of-state health plans were subject to the Self-Pay Rate.

The NYPHRM also contained a "Foreign Blue Cross Exception." The Foreign Blue Cross Exception permitted out-of-state non-profit health plans, like Horizon, to pay at the Standard Rate rather than the Self-Pay Rate. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2807-c(1)(a) (including in the Standard Rate tier those payments by "article forty-three corporations" "on behalf of subscribers of a foreign corporation as described in paragraph (d) of subdivision twelve of this section"). To be eligible for the Foreign Blue Cross Exception, the out-of-state health plan had to meet three conditions: First, the out-of-state health plan had to

Page 578

be a member of the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association. Id. § 2807-c(12)(d).