Biesele v. Mattena, 20180226
[…] Their argument raises questions of the application and interpretation of the LRA, which we review for correctness. Rodriguez v. Kroger Co. , 2018 UT 25, ¶ 10, 422 P.3d 815.

¶14 The LRA is the statutory scheme governing apportionment of fault in Utah. The operative provision of the LRA states that "[s]ubject to Section 78B-5-818, the maximum amount for which a defendant may be liable to any person seeking recovery is that percentage or proportion of the damages equivalent to the percentage or proportion of fault attributed to that defendant." UTAH CODE § 78B-5-820(1). Utah Code section 78B-5-818 establishes a comparative negligence regime. And subsection 4(a) of 818 provides "[t]he fact finder may, and when requested by a party shall, allocate the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each ... defendant."1 Id. § 78B-5-818(4)(a).

¶15 Daughters claim that our case law interpreting these provisions has established that joint and several liability is categorically abolished in Utah.