Biesele v. Mattena, 20180226
[…] Daughters raise three issues on appeal—as to (1) the propriety of the imposition of joint and several liability for claims relating to the IRA, (2) the trial court's failure to bifurcate the trial, and (3) the appropriateness of the punitive damages award. The Stepdaughters raise one additional issue—whether the court erred in declining to award them expert witness fees.

II

¶11 This case raises important questions under the Liability Reform Act, UTAH CODE §§ 78B-5-817 et seq ., and under Utah Code section 78B-8-201(2), which provides that "[e]vidence of a party's wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a finding of liability for punitive damages has been made." In addition to questions involving these statutes, the parties have raised issues concerning the trial court's refusal to strike the punitive damages award as excessive and refusal to award expert witness fees to the prevailing party below.