Vega v. Jordan Valley Med. Ctr., LP
[…] Id . § 78B-3-412(1)(a).4 Parties that file this notice are then required to present their case to a prelitigation panel that consists of a doctor, a lawyer, and a layperson. Id . § 78B-3-416(4)(a)(c). The prelitigation panel "proceedings are informal, nonbinding and ... are compulsory as a condition precedent to commencing litigation."

Id. § 78B-3-416(1)(c). The formal rules of evidence do not apply to these hearings and discovery is only permitted by a finding of "special order of the panel, and for good cause shown demonstrating extraordinary circumstances." Id . § 78B-3-417(4). DOPL may also "issue subpoenas for medical records directly related to the claim of medical liability." Id . § 78B-3-417(2). The panel must determine whether "each claim against each health care provider has merit or has no merit." Id. § 78B-3-418(2)(a)(i).