Fedorenko v. United States
[…] Once a district court determines that the Government has met its burden of proving that a naturalized citizen obtained his citizenship illegally or by willful misrepresentation, it has no discretion to excuse the conduct. Pp. 514-516.

597 F.2d 946, affirmed.

Brian M. Gildea, New Haven, Conn., for petitioner.

Atty. Gen. Benjamin R. Civiletti, Washington, D. C., for respondent.

Justice MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 260, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), requires revocation of United States citizenship that was "illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." 1 The Government brought this denaturalization action, alleging that petitioner procured his citizenship illegally or by willfully misrepresenting a material fact.