Resources Warehousing & Consol. Services of California v. Hatzlachh Supply, Inc., s. 93-55248
[…] Resources also argues that Hatzlachh, since it was not the owner of the goods, suffered no injury by their loss, and not only lacked standing to sue, but would achieve a windfall if it were able to recover. As Hatzlachh admits, it was not the owner of the goods. However, as discussed above, it did have a special property interest in the goods which were clearly identified to the contract, and California law grants standing to persons with such an interest. Further, under Section 2722(a), the party who bears the risk of loss clearly has standing to sue. By statute, Hatzlachh, as the consignee, bore the risk of loss. See 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1490(a)(2) ("the bonded warehouse shall arrange for the transportation and storage of the merchandise at the risk and expense of the consignee.") Although we do not speculate on controversies not before us, it is quite possible that Cosmos, relying on this statute, could have held Hatzlachh liable for the cost of the stolen goods. 1

B.

The district court also held that Resources was entitled to sovereign immunity.