Seven Islands Land Co. v. Maine Land Use Regulation Com'n
[…] (Emphasis added) 12 M.R.S.A. § 682(7) (1981). Clearly, timber harvesting falls within the definition of development.

The definition of protection districts may be contrasted with that of management districts, which are defined as

[a]reas which are appropriate for commercial forest product or agricultural uses and for which plans for additional development are not presently formulated nor additional development anticipated.

(Emphasis added) 12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A(1)(B). Further, 12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A(5) provides: "land use standards adopted pursuant to this chapter for management districts shall in no way limit the right, method or manner of cutting or removing timber or crops ...." 8 (Emphasis added)

Taken together, these provisions evince a clear legislative plan to set aside protection districts where timber harvesting may be regulated or prohibited altogether, and management districts where such harvesting may not be restricted. 9