In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 71-1088.
[…] We do not so read § 2511(1) (c). Instead, we suggest that it unqualifiedly bars the party making the illegal tap; not the party who has been victimized—the "aggrieved party."

The Government contends, however, that although Congress in § 2515 specifically prohibited the disclosure to a grand jury of evidence derived from illegal wiretaps, nevertheless Congress excluded grand jury witneses from availing themselves of the remedy provided by § 2518 (10) (a). Section 2518(10) (a) states:

"Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that—
"(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval."