Monarch Chemical Works, Inc. v. Exon
[…] An environmental impact statement was completed by the City on February 5, 1976. The City was empowered to engage in the preparation of an EIS by Section 104(h)(1) of the Community Development Act:
. . . the Secretary, in lieu of the environmental protection procedures otherwise applicable, may under regulations provide for the release of funds for particular projects to applicants who assume all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to such Act that would apply to the Secretary were he to undertake such projects as Federal projects. 42 U.S.C.A. § 5304(h)(1) (1977).
The Community Development Act further requires the recipient of federal funds "to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969" and "to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the purpose of enforcement of his responsibilities as such an official." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5304(h)(3)(D) (1977).
The City's impact statement was approved by HUD, and funds were released for commencement of Phase I of the redevelopment scheme.
In an initially unrelated decision-making process, the State of Nebraska commenced an analysis of its correctional needs.