AuSable Manistee Action Council, Inc. v. State, Docket No. 109084
[…] Zynda v. Aeronautics Comm., 372 Mich. 285, 287, 125 N.W.2d 858 (1964); W.H. Knapp Co. v. State Highway Dep't., 311 Mich. 186, 188, 18 N.W.2d 421 (1945); Hersey Gravel Co. v. State Highway Dep't., 305 Mich. 333, 339, 9 N.W.2d 567 (1943). See also Davidson v. Michigan, 42 Mich.App. 80, 83, 201 N.W.2d 296 (1972). Consequently, plaintiff's claim against defendant was not barred and the circuit court's ruling on this issue was incorrect.

Plaintiff next asserts that the circuit court had jurisdiction over its suit for injunctive and declaratory relief. We agree.

Under M.C.L. Sec. 600.6419(1)(a); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.6419(1)(a), the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to "hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." This section has been interpreted as limiting the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims to actions for money damages. Taylor v. Auditor General, 360 Mich. 146, 151, 103 N.W.2d 769 (1960); Paquin v. Northern Michigan University, 79 Mich.App. 605, 607, 262 N.W.2d 672 (1977); Dorfman v.