Hub Partners XXVI, Ltd. v. Barnett
[…] We address each in turn.

¶8 We first examine Oklahoma's dormancy statute. When the Court examines a statute, our primary goal is to determine legislative intent through the "plain and ordinary meaning" of the statutory language. In re Initiative Petition No. 397 , 2014 OK 23, ¶ 9, 326 P.3d 496, 501. Because the Legislature expresses its purpose by words, the plain meaning of a statute is deemed to express legislative authorial intent in the absence of any ambiguous or conflicting language. Id . Oklahoma's dormancy statute, 12 O.S.2011, § 735, provides in pertinent part:

A. A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if, within five (5) years after the date of filing of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be filed in any court of record in this state:
1. Execution is not issued by the court clerk and filed with the county clerk as provided in Section 759 of this title;
2. A notice of renewal of judgment substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts is not filed with the court clerk;
3. A garnishment summons is not issued by the court clerk; or
4. A certified copy of a notice of income assignment is not sent to a payor of the judgment debtor.
....
C. This section shall not apply to judgments against municipalities or to child support judgments by operation of law.

The provisions of § 735 are to be strictly construed. Chandler-Frates & Reitz v. Kostich , 1981 OK 74, ¶ 10, 630 P.2d 1287, 1290.

¶9 Oklahoma's dormancy statute applies to judgments filed in any court of record in this state. 12 O.S.2011, § 735(A). Under Oklahoma law, a judgment is defined as the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action. 12 O.S.2011, § 681. The judgment in a foreclosure proceeding is the order determining the amount due and ordering the sale to satisfy the mortgage lien. FDIC v.