United States v. Mechanic
[…] Florida, 385 U.S. 39, 87 S.Ct. 242, 17 L.Ed.2d 149 (1966).

The United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois considered the argument that § 231(a) (3) and § 232, the accompanying definitional section, prohibit constitutionally protected free speech and reached the same result that we do here. National Mobilization Com. to End War in Viet Nam v. Foran, supra, at 297 F.Supp. 1, aff'd 411 F.2d 934.

Is Section 232 Vague and Overly Broad?

The defendants urge that the statute is vague and overly broad because the term "civil disorder" is inadequately defined. Under § 231(a) (3), the conduct charged in this case is unlawful only if the policeman or fireman was engaged in his duties incident to and during the commission of a "civil disorder". As defined by § 232,

"(1) The term `civil disorder\' means any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual."

The defendants maintain that a "public disturbance" may cover meetings, demonstrations, and other constitutionally protected activities.