United States v. Mechanic
[…] (1) it violates the First Amendment in that it prohibits constitutionally protected speech;

(2) it is vague and overly broad;

(3) it does not require the government to prove criminal intent;

(4) it does not require the government to prove that the defendants had knowledge of the official status of the individuals against whom their acts, or attempted acts, were directed.

We consider these contentions in order.

First Amendment

The short answer to the defendants' contention that the statute prohibits protected speech is that, as we read it, § 231(a) (3) has no application to speech, but applies only to violent physical acts.

The operative words of the statute are "whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer * * *". Thus, the section applies only to a person who acts to impede, obstruct, or interfere with an official described in the statute. National Mobilization Com. to End War in Viet Nam v. Foran, 411 F.2d 934, 937 (7th Cir. 1969).