United States v. Mechanic
[…] At least one injured person was taken to the hospital by ambulance. Several witnesses testified that they were injured or feared for their safety. There was no evidence that either of the defendants undertook any act of violence other than the throwing of the cherry bombs.

The defendants raise several issues on appeal. We consider them separately.

CONSTITUTIONAL POWER OF CONGRESS TO ENACT 18 U.S.C. § 231(a) (3)

The statute under which the defendants were convicted reads:

"(3) whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function—
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

The defendants contend that this statute is invalid because it exceeds Congress's power under the Commerce Clause.