Alabama Educ. Ass'n v. Chao
[…] Subsection 3(i), 29 U.S.C. § 402(i), states:

"Labor organization" means a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes [1] any organization of any kind . . . so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances [etc.] and [2] any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a State or local central body.

The definition and two examples set forth in § 3(i) are supplemented by § 3(j), 29 U.S.C. § 402(j), which provides:

A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting commerce if it —

(1) is the certified representative of employees under the provisions of the National Labor Relations Act . . . or the Railway Labor Act . . .; or

(2) although not certified, is a national or international labor organization or a local labor organization recognized or acting as the representative of employees of an employer or employers engaged in an industry affecting commerce; or

(3) has chartered a local labor organization or subsidiary body which is representing or actively seeking to represent employees of employers within the meaning of paragraph (1) or (2); or

(4) has been chartered by a labor organization representing or actively seeking to represent employees within the meaning of paragraph (1) or (2) as the local or subordinate body through which such employees may enjoy membership or become affiliated with such labor organization; or

(5) is a conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council, subordinate to a national or international labor organization, which includes a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce within the meaning of any of the preceding paragraphs [ (1)-(4) ] of this subsection, other than a State or local central body.

As the quoted text makes clear, the term "labor organization" is implicitly limited by the terms "employer" and "employee." As defined in § 3(e), the term "employer" does not include "any State or political subdivision thereof." 29 U.S.C. § 402(e).