Alabama Educ. Ass'n v. Chao
[…] The term "employee," as used in §§ 3(i) and (j), includes only "individual[s] employed by an employer," id. § 402(f), that is, employees in the private sector. Although the terms "employer" and "employee" appear in both §§ 3(i) and (j), neither appears in the second illustrative clause of § 3(i) or in § 3(j)(5).

Since 1963 the Department has held, with respect to the first clause of § 3(i), that a "labor organization composed entirely of employees of . . . governmental entities excluded by section 3(e) [is not] a labor organization for purposes of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4). With respect to the second clause of § 3(i), however, the Department has made clear that, "[r]egardless of whether it deals with employers [or] is composed of employees, any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council engaged in an industry affecting commerce and which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization is a `labor organization' for purposes of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(b); 28 Fed.Reg. 14,388, 14,388 (Dec. 27, 1963).

B. The Rulemaking

In December 2002 the Department proposed to adopt a rule expanding the range of organizations subject to the annual reporting requirement of the LMRDA. Labor Org. Annual Fin. Reports, 67 Fed.