U.S. v. Veach
[…] Kimes, 246 F.3d 800, 808-09 (6th Cir.2001), in which we examined the language and overall purpose of the statute before concluding "that the crime established in 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) is a general intent crime as to which evidence of diminished capacity is not admissible." Because Kimes is thus the law of the circuit, the district court was not at liberty to disregard that holding and this panel may not now overturn that decision absent intervening Supreme Court direction or an en banc decision of this court. See, e.g., United States v. Seltzer, 794 F.2d 1114, 1123 (6th Cir.1986).

Unlike 18 U.S.C. § 111, however, § 115(a)(1)(B) does contain additional language not found in the former general intent statute. That latter statutory provision reads:

Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [18 U.S.C. § 1114], with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). (Emphasis added.)

Despite the clear linguistic differences in the two statutes, the government argues that § 115, like § 111, contains no element of specific intent. In support of its position, the government cites the holding of the Eleventh Circuit in United States v.