State v. Glass
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial judge erred when it refused to charge the jury, in accordance with defendant's requested special jury charges nos. 7 and 9, that the jury "must analyze defendant's personal intent based upon the 'mental element proved at trial' and 'may not attribute to him any such specific intent which may have existed on the part of another person.' " 9

The trial judge's instruction to the jury, that the defense of coercion is not available to one charged with the murder of an innocent person, 10 was based upon La.R.S. 14:18 which provides in part:

The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to any crime based on that conduct. This defense of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • State v. Rupe
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 17 Septiembre 1987
    ...106 Ill.2d 342, 88 Ill.Dec. 87, 478 N.E.2d 402, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 106 S.Ct. 276, 88 L.Ed.2d 241 (1985). See also State v.