United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Company
[…] The "singly or in combination" provision of the Regulation is clearly incompatible with this intent. Pp. 26-32.

225 Ct.Cl. 15, 634 F.2d 497, affirmed.

Stuart A. Smith, Washington, D. C., for petitioner.

Ronald C. Jensen, Omaha, Neb., for respondent.

Justice BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 1561(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 1561(a), limits a "controlled group of corporations" to a single corporate surtax exemption.1 Section 1563(a)(2) provides that a "controlled group of corporations" includes a "brother-sister controlled group," defined as "[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons . . . own . . . stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . . . of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total value . . . of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation." 2 The interpretation of the statutory provision by Treas.Reg. § 1.1563-1(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that the "term 'brother-sister controlled group' means two or more corporations if the same five or fewer persons . . . own . . . singly or in combination " the two prescribed