United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Company
[…] group," defined as "[t]wo or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons . . . own . . . stock possessing (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power . . . or at least 80 percent of the total value . . . of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power . . . or more than 50 percent of the total value . . . of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation." 2 The interpretation of the statutory provision by Treas.Reg. § 1.1563-1(a)(3), 26 CFR § 1.1563-1(a)(3) (1981), is that the "term 'brother-sister controlled group' means two or more corporations if the same five or fewer persons . . . own . . . singly or in combination " the two prescribed percentages of voting power or total value.3 The question presented is whether the regulatory interpretation—that the statutory definition is met by the ownership of the prescribed stock by five or fewer persons "singly or in