Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] Finally, defendant asserted as a counterclaim that it should be awarded an attorney fee because its affirmative defense of setoff prevented plaintiff from recovering anything on his claim for unpaid wages. See ORS 653.055(4) ("court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action brought by an employee" to recover unpaid wages).

Pointing to defendant's violation of ORS 653.610(3), plaintiff denied that defendant lawfully could recover the value of the lodging benefit as either a setoff or counterclaim to plaintiff's claim for unpaid wages.