Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] Defendant also agreed that it owed a statutory penalty for its unlawful deductions as well as a penalty for deducting the value of the lodging benefit without following the statutory requirements for such deductions and that it owed a penalty for its failure to pay plaintiff wages due upon termination. But defendant contended that the value of its lodging benefit cancelled out the amount due to plaintiff on his first claim for relief, making defendant the prevailing party on that claim and the party entitled to recover an attorney fee pursuant to ORS 653.055(4). Defendant anchored its right to recover the value of the lodging benefit in ORS 652.610(5), which provides that the prohibition on making unauthorized deductions from wages does not "[d]iminish or enlarge the right of any person to assert and enforce a lawful setoff or counterclaim."

Plaintiff contended that defendant's equitable claim to the value of the lodging benefit was not a "lawful setoff or counterclaim" because it would effectively nullify plaintiff's statutory right to recover wages and penalties.