Asbury Arms Development Corp., v. Florida Dept. of Business Regulations, Div. of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums, 83-2246
[…] FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATIONS, DIVISION OF FLORIDA LAND SALES AND CONDOMINIUMS, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Anthony J. Abate and Daryl J. Brown of Abel, Band, Brown, Russell & Collier, Chartered, Sarasota, for appellant.

William A. Hatch and Sandra P. Stockwell, Dept. of Business Regulation, Tallahassee, for appellee.

OTT, Judge.

Appellee ("the Division") issued a final order concluding that a condominium unit purchaser may not waive the fifteen-day right to void an agreement for purchase provided in section 718.503, Florida Statutes (1983). We affirm.

Prior to amendment in 1984, section 718.503 provided, in pertinent part:

718.503. Disclosure prior to sale

(1) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall contain:

(a) The following legend in conspicuous type: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER, AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED TO BE DELIVERED TO HIM BY THE DEVELOPER UNDER SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES. BUYER MAY EXTEND THE TIME FOR CLOSING FOR A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 15 DAYS AFTER THE BUYER HAS RECEIVED ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED. BUYER'S RIGHT TO VOID THIS AGREEMENT SHALL TERMINATE AT CLOSING.

* * *

* * *

(2) Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.--Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section.

Appellant sold certain condominium units at auction. Prior to commencement of the auction, the auctioneer announced that bids would be accepted only if purchasers waived the right to void as provided in section 718.503. A bid by one Wasser was accepted.