Nuclear Info. and Res. v. U.S. Dept., Transp. Res.
[…] As a result of the amendments, the HMR now defines "radioactive material" to mean "any material containing radionuclides where both the activity concentration and the total activity in the consignment exceed the values specified" in the new dose-based tables. 49 C.F.R. § 173.403. In preparing its final amendment to the HMR, DOT relied on the Environmental Assessment and Finding of No Significant Impact issued by NRC. DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed.Reg. at 3,664; see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a)(2) (permitting a lead agency to supervise preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement if multiple agencies are involved in "a group of actions directly related to each other because of their functional interdependence").

On November 9, 2004, NIRS filed an action in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California seeking review of DOT's rulemaking.