Nuclear Info. and Res. v. U.S. Dept., Transp. Res.
[…] Carpenter v. Dept. of Transp., 13 F.3d 313, 316 (9th Cir.1994) (quoting Owner-Operators Indep. Drivers Ass'n of Am., Inc. v. Skinner, 931 F.2d 582, 589 (9th Cir.1991)).

The specific grant of jurisdiction relevant to NIRS's claims against DOT is set forth in the Hobbs Act, which provides that courts of appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions seeking judicial review of "all final agency actions described in section 20114(c) of title 49," a provision of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA). 28 U.S.C. § 2342(7). Section 20114(c), in turn, provides that "a proceeding to review a final action of the Secretary of Transportation under [Title 49, Subtitle V, Part A] or, as applicable to railroad safety, chapter 51 or 57 of [Title 49] shall be brought in the appropriate court of appeals as provided in chapter 158 of title 28 [the Hobbs Act]." 49 U.S.C. § 20114(c) (emphasis added). The DOT regulations at issue in this case were promulgated pursuant to chapter 51 of Title 49, 49 U.S.C. §§ 5101-5128, which codifies the HMTA. DOT's Final Rule applies to all modes of transport, including rail.