Acadia Technology, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Section 1526(e) provides that any merchandise "bearing a counterfeit mark (within the meaning of section 1127 of title 15) imported into the United States in violation of the provisions of section 1124 of title 15, shall be seized and . . . forfeited for violations of the customs laws." 19 U.S.C. § 1526(e). Section 1127 of title 15 defines a "mark" to include "any trademark, service mark, collective mark, or certification mark," and it defines "counterfeit" as "a spurious mark, which is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered mark." 15 U.S.C. § 1127. Section 1124 of title 15 provides, in pertinent part, that "no article of imported merchandise . . . which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of [the Lanham] Act . . . shall be admitted to entry." 15 U.S.C. § 1124. Acadia points to the use of the term "trademark" in section 1124 and argues that section 1124 (and thus the seizure and forfeiture provisions of section 1526(e)) apply to trademarks, but not to certification marks.