Reschini v. First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Indiana
[…] While it is conceivable that the district court might eventually determine that setting aside the conversion would entail undoing what cannot equitably be undone, such a determination would depend upon a fact-specific analysis of the circumstances--an analysis which we are not now in the position to perform.

Because setting aside the conversion remains a possible remedy should Reschini prevail on his claim, Reschini's appeal is not moot. 4

III

Savings association conversions are governed by 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(i), codifying Sec. 5(i) of HOLA. Section 1464(i)(3) sets forth criteria governing conversions of federally-chartered savings associations to state-chartered form (federal-to-state conversions). According to these criteria, a federal-to-state conversion may only be performed "upon the vote in favor of such conversion cast in person or by proxy at a special meeting of members or stockholders called to consider such action," pursuant to

the law of the State in which the home office of the Federal savings association is located, as required by such law for a State-chartered institution to convert itself into a Federal savings association, but in no event upon a vote of less than 51 percent of all the votes cast at such meeting....

12 U.S.C. Sec. 1464(i)(3).

Section 1464(i)(2)(B) establishes a mechanism for judicial review in courts of appeals of orders of the OTS Director authorizing or barring proposed conversions. Specifically, Sec. 1464(i)(2)(B) states that "[a]ny aggrieved person may obtain review of a final action of the Director [of the OTS] which approves or disapproves a plan of conversion pursuant to this subsection only by complying with the provisions of section 1467a(j)." Section 1467a(j) provides in turn for review in courts of appeals. 5

Appellees contend that Secs. 1464(i)(2)(B) and 1467a(j), creating an exclusive review mechanism for review of final decisions by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Riggs v. Schappell