United States v. Riehl, 71-2133 to 71-2135.
[…] Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 63 S.Ct. 82, 87 L.Ed. 122 (1942); United States v. Darby, 312 U.S. 100, 61 S.Ct. 451, 85 L.Ed. 609 (1941). Congress has chosen to protect commerce and the instrumentalities of commerce not from all illegal gambling activities but from those it deems of major proportions. We may not substitute our judgment as to where the line might have been drawn. Nor may we sit in judicial review of congressional legislative findings.

Vagueness

Appellants contend that the definition of an "illegal gambling business" in §§ 1511 and 1955 is unconstitutionally vague. They urge that the word "conduct," in the clause "(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business" introduces an element of impermissible ambiguity.

As originally drafted Title VIII of Senate Bill 30 which became the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 defined an illegal gambling business as one which "involves five or more persons who participate in the gambling activity."