Lindsay v. McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corporation
[…] "(a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and
"(b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.
"(2) The rule stated in Subsection (1) applies although
"(a) the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, * * *."

Furthermore, contributory negligence as ordinarily applied is not a defense to strict liability. Keener v. Dayton Electric Mfg. Co., supra and 46 U.S.C. § 766.

The Death on the High Seas Act creates a cause of action for wrongful death, 46 U.S.C. § 761 et seq., in favor of designated survivors for the death of a person "caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas" and sets the measure of recovery at a fair and just compensation. Under § 766 contributory negligence is not a defense but the doctrine of comparative negligence is applied in reducing the recovery. Jurisdiction of this action would rest in the federal district courts in admiralty.