Moorings Ass'n, Inc. v. Tortoise Island Communities, Inc.
[…] On the element of "necessity," Florida courts recognize that the degree of necessity required to be alleged fluctuates with the type of implied easement. For example, the common-law implied grant of a way of necessity is codified in Fla. Stat. § 704.01 and requires that in order for such an easement to exist there must be "no other reasonable and practicable way of egress, or ingress" and the easement must be "reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved." Thus, the statute requires that there be an absolute necessity for the easement. Such strict necessity is not asserted sub judice, and it is clear that appellants are not relying on the existence of an easement under the statute.