Lockheed Aircraft Corporation v. United States, 81-1181
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals relied primarily on several decisions by other courts of appeals. See, e.g., Kudelka v. American Hoist & Derrick Co., 541 F.2d 651, 658-660 (CA7 1976); Galimi v. Jetco, Inc., 514 F.2d 949 (CA2 1975). The court recognized, however, that its holding was contrary to that reached in Wallenius Bremen G.m.b.H. v. United States, 409 F.2d 994 (CA4 1969), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 958, 90 S.Ct. 2164, 26 L.Ed.2d 542 (1970).3

We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. --- U.S. ----, 102 S.Ct. 1766, 72 L.Ed.2d 172 (1982). We now reverse.

II

Section 8116(c) is specific and detailed. It prohibits actions against the United States by an "employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, [or] any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . because of the [employee's] injury or death." Lockheed is not within any of the specified categories. If § 8116(c) applies, therefore, it can only be because Lockheed is an "other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States."