Porter v. Ray, No. 05-13923.
[…] On and after January 1, 1998, the hearing examiner's recommendation to the Board as to an offender convicted of one or more of the twenty enumerated crimes usually represented the greater of either: (1) the inmate's Guidelines score; or (2) 90% of the inmate's court-imposed prison sentence.

At all relevant times, however, the Board retained the discretion to disagree with a recommendation under the Guidelines system and make an independent decision to deny parole or establish a TPM at any time prior to the expiration of the sentence. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-20 ("It shall be the duty of the board personally to study the cases of those inmates whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness for such relief as the board has power to grant."); Ga. Comp.