Santos v. United States
[…] The government's appeal here is thus nothing less than a frontal assault on Scialabba. In seeking to revive the vacated convictions, the government does not attempt to outflank or distinguish Scialabba in any way. Rather, it frankly concedes that, if the interpretation in Scialabba stands, there is insufficient evidence to support Santos's and Diaz's money laundering convictions and, as a result, the district court correctly vacated them. We first review the pertinent statutory section, as well as the holdings in Febus, and Scialabba, and how they impact the appeal before us.

Section 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) provides as follows:

Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity—(A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity . . . shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both. For purposes of this paragraph, a financial transaction shall be considered to be one involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity if it is part of a set of parallel or dependent transactions, any one of which involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, and all of which are part of a single plan or arrangement.

The unlawful activity here was an illegal gambling business, specifically, the bolita. Thus, to convict Santos of money laundering, the government had to prove that he knowingly conducted or attempted to conduct a financial transaction; that the property involved in the financial transaction in fact involved the proceeds of his bolita; that he knew that the property involved in the financial transaction represented illegal proceeds; and that he engaged in the financial transaction with the intent to promote the carrying on of the bolita. See United States v. Emerson, 128 F.3d 557, 561 (7th Cir.1997); Seventh Circuit Pattern Criminal Jury Instructions 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) (1999). Such elements were also necessary to support Santos's and Diaz's related conspiracy convictions under § 1956(h). See United States v.