Earthlink, Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Id. § 160(c).

Furthermore, section 706 of the Act sets forth the following overarching direction:

The [FCC] ... shall encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans . . . by utilizing ... regulatory for bearance, measures that promote competition in the local telecommunications market, or other regulating methods that remove barriers to infrastructure investment.

Act § 706(a) (emphasis added) (reproduced at 47 U.S.C. § 157 note); see Act § 706(c)(1) (defining "advanced telecommunications capability" as "high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology").

A

In 2003, in its Triennial Review Order, the FCC attempted to implement the unbundling requirements of § 251(c)(3).