Earthlink, Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, under 47 U.S.C. § 160, the FCC must forbear from applying a given provision of the Communications Act to a telecommunications carrier "in any or some of its ... geographic markets," if three conditions are met: (1) enforcement is not necessary to ensure that charges and practices are just, reasonable and non-discriminatory; (2) enforcement "is not necessary for the protection of consumers"; and (3) forbearance "is consistent with the public interest." Id. § 160(a).2 As to the third prong, the FCC "shall consider whether forbearance ... will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services." Id. § 160(b). Telecommunication carriers may petition for forbearance and, if the FCC declines to act within a year (subject to a 90-day extension), the petition is deemed granted as a matter of law. Id. § 160(c).