Levine v. Selective Ins. Co. of America, 941719
[…] We disagree with Selective.

It is well established in this Commonwealth that under certain circumstances, a party may sue to enforce the terms of a contract even though he is not a party to the contract. "[I]n contracts not under seal, it has been held, for two centuries or more, that any one for whose benefit the contract was made may sue upon it." Thacker v. Hubard, 122 Va. 379, 387, 94 S.E. 929, 931 (1918). This rule was codified in the 1849 Code of Virginia, ch. 116, § 2. Thacker, 122 Va. at 390, 94 S.E. at 931-32. The current successor to that statute, Code § 55-22, states:

An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit of a condition respecting any estate may be taken by a person under an instrument, although he be not a party thereto; and if a covenant or promise be made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person, whether named in the instrument or not, may maintain in his own name any action thereon which he