Cmty. Bank of Raymore v. Patterson Oil Co.
[…] Wilson, 409 S.W.3d at 495. Here, it is undisputed that Bank purchased the property at a foreclosure sale. It is also uncontested that the Trustee's Deed states that Successor Trustee gave more than twenty days' notice of the foreclosure sale by publication and by sending a copy of the advertisement by certified mail to Patterson Oil and to Patterson Raymore, as required by section 443.325. Pursuant to section 443.380, recitals in a trustee's deed after a foreclosure sale “shall be received as prima facie evidence in all courts of the truth thereof.” Finally, there is no dispute that Patterson Oil has refused to surrender the Property. Bank thus, via undisputed facts, met the “narrowly define[d] ... proof required [of] a plaintiff in an unlawful detainer action.” Wilson, 409 S.W.3d at 495 (internal quotation omitted).

Point I is denied.