King v. Rogers
[…] In 1958, King returned to Israel, becoming an Israeli citizen. There he subsequently married a United States citizen. In 1964, he attempted once more to obtain a United States passport, but was refused on the ground that he had relinquished his citizenship in 1954. King obtained an alien immigrant visa, returned to the United States, and began this action. He is eligible for naturalization as the spouse of a United States citizen.

The Secretary's defense to King's suit rests upon 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (1), which reads in relevant part:

". . . A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by—(1) obtaining naturalization in a foreign state upon his own application . . ."

We assume, without deciding, that specific subjective intent to renounce United States citizenship is required for expatriation.1 The Secretary may prove this subjective intent by evidence of an explicit renunciation, Jolley v.