Louisiana Crawfish Producers Ass'n-West v. Rowan
[…] Specifically, the Corps states that the proposal by the LCPA is both impracticable and would result in increased sedimentation, as opposed to the reduction in sedimentation intended by the project.

The LCPA has provided no caselaw that supports its contention that the Corps was required to consider and reject its proposed alternative in the EA.2 Although the relevant regulation does mandate the discussion of alternatives, the regulation does not require that all proposed alternatives, no matter their merit, be discussed in the EA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (stating that an EA "[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives ..., of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted"). We have explained that "the range of alternatives that the [agency] must consider decreases as the environmental impact of the proposed action becomes less and less substantial." Sierra Club, 38 F.3d at 803; see also Highway J Citizens Group v.