Mitchell v. Beneficial Loan & Thrift Co., 05-3068.
[…] On appeal, the Mitchells claim that these fees are not bona fide and not reasonable because they violate the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. § 2607(b). The district court correctly found that these fees did not violate RESPA because they were paid to an unaffiliated third party for services actually performed, and, in any event, Beneficial derived no benefit from the payments. See Haug v. Bank of Am., 317 F.3d 832, 836 (8th Cir.2003).

As for the telephone bill and principal overstatement, the statute does not include them in total points and fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(4). Points and fees do, however, include "all items included in the finance charge, except interest or the time-price differential." Id. § 1602(aa)(4)(A). The "finance charge" is "the sum of all charges payable directly or indirectly, by the person to whom credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Id. § 1605(a). See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a).