State v. Thrall, 1114
[…] The initial felony charges brought against the defendant in geographical area thirteen were attempted assault in the first degree, a class B felony, and attempted assault on a police officer, a class C felony, both of which were under the jurisdiction of part A of the criminal division, assigned to the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain.

Since July 1, 1978, Connecticut has had a single tier court system. The Superior Court is, as provided by statute, the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except for probate matters. General Statutes § 51-164s. It is divided into judicial districts; General Statutes § 51-344; and geographical areas. General Statutes § 51-348. Pursuant to General Statutes § 51-164t, "[t]he superior court shall consist of such divisions and parts thereof as shall be provided by the rules of the superior court ...." Under the provisions of Practice Book § 2, the Superior Court in 1979 was "divided into three divisions: family, civil and criminal."