State v. Sisneros
[…] Selzer , 2013 UT App 3, ¶ 14, 294 P.3d 617 (quotation simplified).

ANALYSIS

¶11 "The Double Jeopardy Clause of the U.S. Constitution insulates a defendant from multiple prosecutions or multiple sentences for the same offense." State v. Ririe , 2015 UT 37, ¶ 6, 345 P.3d 1261. Utah Code section 76-1-403, however, "takes the matter a step further" and "adopts a species of res judicata or claim preclusion for criminal cases—barring prosecutions for different offenses committed as part of a single criminal episode and otherwise meeting the terms of the statute." Id . (emphasis in original). Section 403(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:

If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if:
(a) the subsequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76-1-402(2) in the former prosecution; and
(b) the former prosecution
...
(ii) resulted in conviction.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403(1) (LexisNexis 2017). Section 402(2), in turn, provides:

Whenever conduct may establish separate offenses under a single criminal episode, ... a defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses when:
(a) The offenses are within the jurisdiction of a single court; and