PartiesLuis v. UNITED STATES
[…] Here, however, the Court chooses to summarily vacate a judgment of the Court of Appeals affirming petitioner's conviction on the ground that the government concedes that the District Court improperly failed to give an instruction tendered by petitioner. It is also conceded that petitioner fully argued to the jury his theory of the case, notwithstanding the District Court's refusal to give his proffered instructions.

I had thought the days of parsing a trial record to find isolated instructional errors in a charge to the jury were long gone. 28 U.S.C. § 2111 provides:

"On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the Court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."

I am confident that the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in deciding this case was well aware of this provision indeed, perhaps better aware of it than is this Court.

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Baldwin County Welcome Center v. Brown
    • United States