United States v. Pickens, 71-1557.
[…] The evidence was admissible and appellant's contentions to the contrary are without merit. United States v. Hampton, 458 F.2d 29 (10th Cir. 1972); United States v. Grider, 454 F.2d 713 (10th Cir. 1972); United States v. Carter, 433 F.2d 874 (10th Cir. 1970).

Pickens contends that the court's instruction to the jury on aiding and abetting was improper because of insufficient proof for conviction as an aider and abettor on all counts since he was positively identified as the individual cashing the money order in only one instance. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1970) provides that "whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." See United States v. Harris, 441 F.2d 1333 (10th Cir. 1971). "In order for one to be guilty as an aider and abettor the evidence must establish that he had participated in the criminal transaction or transactions charged in the indictment." United States v. Key, 458...

To continue reading