Friedlander v. PDK Labs, Inc., S95Q1740
[…] • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • March 25, 2015
    ...Plaintiff also relies, provides that “if a business, as a consumer, sustains damage, it may bring suit under [the FBPA],” 266 Ga. 180, 465 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1996) (emphasis added), Defendant is correct that the January 22, 1996 holding preceded “the Georgia General Assembly['s] amend[ment] [......
  • Honig v. Comcast of Georgia I, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • January 31, 2008
    ...that by its very terms, the GFBPA prohibits consumer class actions. See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(a); see also Friedlander v. PDK Labs, Inc., 266 Ga. 180, 465 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1996) ("A person who suffers injury or damages, or whose business or property has been injured or damaged, as a result of......
  • Lone Star Steakhouse & Saloon, Inc. v. Longhorn Steaks, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • February 24, 1997
    ...of this argument, Plaintiff cites a case not available to the district court at the time of its decision. In Friedlander v.