Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates v. Allstate
[…] See N.Y.C.R.R. tit. 11 § 65-3.5. In that situation, payment must be made within 30 days after the information is supplied to the insurer. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). In sum, the no-fault statute was enacted to provide prompt payments of uncontested medical bills.

B. New York's Limitation on Class Actions

Section 901(b) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") bars the use of the class action mechanism to collect a statutory penalty unless class relief is specifically authorized in the underlying statute. Specifically, § 901(b) provides:

Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.

Id. This subdivision was "designed to discourage massive class actions for statutory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 08–1008.
    • United States
    • United States Supreme Court
    • 31 Marzo 2010