Fitzgerald v. Hampton
[…] In a document entitled "Notice of Proposed Separation Due to Reduction in Force"3 the Air Force advised Fitzgerald of his proposed separation; Fitzgerald's employment status was stated as:

(a) Position Title and Grade: Deputy for Management Systems, GS-103-17, Schedule A.
(b) Retention Subgroup: 1A
(c) Competitive Level: 420, Financial Management Systems-Supervisor
(d) Service Compution Date: 8 November 63

This is a position in the "excepted" service. Title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, PART 6, entitled "EXCEPTIONS FROM THE COMPETITIVE SERVICE (RULE VI)" deals with "excepted" position; § 6.4 provides:

"Except as may be required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A and C or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute." (Emphasis added.)

Fitzgerald, however, is a veteran. As such he is entitled by statute to certain Civil Service benefits afforded to "preference eligibles."4 Reduction-in-force procedures found in PART 351 of the Regulations are applicable.5 They do not provide for a hearing.