Ruggiero v. County of Orange
[…] Ruggiero's complaint was filed a year later.

I. Whether Exhaustion is Required for One Who is Confined at a Drug Treatment Facility

On appeal, Ruggiero does not contest either that he was a "prisoner" as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1997e or that he was "confined" at Willard when he filed his complaint. He argues, however, that Willard does not qualify as "any jail, prison, or other correctional facility" because drug treatment centers are expressly exempt from the definition of "correctional facility" under New York state law.

Section 2 of New York's Correction Law defines a "correctional facility" as including "[a]ny place operated by the [Department of Corrections] and designated by the commissioner as a place for the confinement of persons under sentence of imprisonment." N.Y. Correct. Law § 2(4)(a). Only mental institutions are excluded from this broad definition. Id. § 2(4)(b). Section 2 specifies that the definitions contained within it apply throughout New York's Correction Law unless expressly stated.