Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. State
[…] RCW 82.04.4311 (emphasis added).

¶ 5 PeaceHealth applied for a refund from the Department of Revenue for the period of December 1, 2007, through December 31, 2008, seeking a deduction for all taxes paid on out-of-state Medicaid and CHIP revenue during this time period. PeaceHealth relies on the second clause of RCW 82.04.4311, which entitles qualifying hospitals to claim a B&O deduction on compensation received under "medical assistance, children's health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW."2 The department denied PeaceHealth's request, reasoning that RCW 82.04.4311 ’s deduction for compensation received from CHIP and Medicaid programs authorized "under chapter 74.09 RCW" necessarily excludes compensation received from other states’ CHIP and Medicaid programs.