Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. State
[…] We hold that the Court of Appeals properly applied the series-qualifier rule to delimit the scope of RCW 82.04.4311 ’s deduction, thus we affirm the Court of Appeals reasoning on this issue. Additionally, because we find that RCW 82.04.4311 supports a traditional government function without any differential treatment favoring local private entities over similar out-of-state interests, we hold that RCW 82.04.4311 is constitutional under the government function exemption to the dormant Commerce Clause.

FACTS

¶ 3 In 1980, the legislature enacted former RCW 82.04.4297, which created a B&O tax exemption for "amounts received from the United States" or "from the state of Washington ... as compensation for, or to support, health or social welfare services rendered by a health or social welfare organization" (i.e., Medicaid). LAWS OF 1980, ch. 37, § 17. This original deduction was limited to compensation received from Washington State and the federal government and did not cover compensation received from other states’ health care programs.1 See id .