Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. State
[…] Dep't of Revenue , 181 Wash.2d 622, 631, 334 P.3d 1100 (2014) ). We regularly employ traditional rules of grammar when discerning a statute's plain language. Bunker , 169 Wash.2d at 578, 238 P.3d 487. When a statute's plain language is unambiguous, meaning it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, our inquiry ends, and we will not resort to interpretive tools such as legislative history. Spokane County v. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife , 192 Wash.2d 453, 458, 430 P.3d 655 (2018) (citing State v. Velasquez , 176 Wash.2d 333, 336, 292 P.3d 92 (2013) ).

¶ 8 The contested clause in RCW 82.04.4311 establishes a deduction for "compensation for health care services covered under ... medical assistance, children's health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW." PeaceHealth argues that we should apply the last antecedent rule when interpreting this provision. The "last antecedent rule" states that qualifying words or phrases modify only those words or phrases that immediately precede them. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1598-99 (11th ed. 2019).